HAMMOND AND WESTVILLE, Ind. — Purdue University Northwest’s (PNW) 2019 spring semester Dean’s List recognizes 1,758 undergraduate students for their academic achievement.

Students who have completed 12 credit hours, including at least six during the spring, qualified for Dean’s List recognition by sustaining an overall grade point average of at least 3.5 and a semester grade point average of at least 3.0 (4.0 scale). 

The spring semester Dean’s List consists of 1,182 Indiana residents from 97 communities; 392 Illinois residents from 157 communities; 43 residents from Ohio; 17 residents from Wisconsin; 12 residents from Michigan; four each from Arizona and California; two each from Florida, Iowa, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Virginia, and one each from Colorado, North Dakota, New York, Tennessee, and Texas. 

PNW’s international students were strongly represented on the Dean’s List as well. They are as follows: 37 students from China; 12 students from South Korea; 7 from Ecuador; 6 from Germany; 5 from India; 2 from Nigeria; 3 each from Saudi Arabia and Vietnam, and one each from Australia, Brazil, Colombia, Ireland, Japan, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Mongolia, Qatar, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan, and the United Kingdom.

Local students named to the Dean's List include:

Chesterton: Ryne G. Beckman, Anissa J. Belghozlane, Tyler H. Brown, Kellie J. Cahillane, Isabelle L. Chandler, Joshua D. Chew, Zachary E. Claahsen, Thomas W. Evans, Rachel L. Gacioch, Sawyer S. Hallas, Juli Hanna, Loren E. Hodgkiss, Kathryn G. Hull, Rhys A. Jackson, Jennifer L. Kelly, Madison P. Kilander, John C. Masloroff, Amy Nieves, David Olson, Joshua R. Phillips, Brittany N. Privett, Mitchell J. Prorwicz, Jonah J. Reardon, Bailey J. Regier, Braden D. Regier, Brooke Anna J. Regier, Julia P. Richardson, Jami L. Ritchea, Tara J. Schnadenberg, Regan J. Sink, Amber M. South, Jennifer Lee C. Torres, Glen A. Wells, Jacob I. Wesley, Kaitlyn Wilcher

Hamlet: Michelle J. Breslan, Deanna M. MacMillan, Zachary Zirkle

Hanna: Shelbi R. Clark, Brett L. Hoover

Kingsford Heights: Cheyenne A. Krachinski

La Porte: Anthony M. Allison, Riley S. Bello, Timothy D. Berger, Karen E. Bjonback, Chloe P. Black, Haley M. Bronk, Elizabeth Clements, Todd R. Coffeen, Thomas A. Cross, Brittany E. Davidson, Greg M. Dudash, Jeffrey Eaton, Brandon W. Fetters, Carrie-Anne A. Fitzhugh, Rebecca R. Galloway, Santos Garay, Colby L. Garris, Audrey L. Goress, Lindsay T. Haga, Andrew B. Halaschak, Cathryn E. Hampton, Rachel A. Hill, Joslyn J. Holt, Michael E. Jerde, Sara T. Jerde, Ariel N. Kasper, Arika D. Kasper, Sage N. Kelly Santana, Alyssa N. Kenda, Jasmine M. Kidd, Anthony Kim, Danielle E. Kmiec, Corrine E. Lawrence, Nicholas J. Lemberis, Amanda R. Lemon, Anca Loucks, Mallory L. Marquiss, Travis A. McKinney, Samantha J. Musgrave, Bailie C. Nielsen, Anna Owens, Tyler T. Owens, Sarah Painter, Pamela K. Patterson-Uryga, Angela N. Randon, Adam E. Rich, Nicole R. Richardson, Megan C. Riley, Alexander H. Rood, Ruth J. Ryder, Mariah A. Sanders, Brittany M. Sawyer, Renee D. Scherer, Katherine Schnick, Elizabeth Searle, Bailey L. Severs, Alexander Smeets, Kristen A. Smith, Katie M. Stayback, Aspen N. Strong, Charlie A. Sutten, Miriam G. Svoboda, Caitlyn N. Swan, Kristin Swartz-Schult, Kristina M. Tague, Damon Thomas, Scott J. Urbanski, Jamilexy Vazquez, Jessica L. Wallen, Danielle L. Walsh, Dillon E. Woodrick, Erica L. Zolvinski

Michigan City: Kawthar Alaoui, Emily K. Baker, Kevin R. Beckman, Sally A. Bibb, Alison K. Bishel, Tabitha E. Broering, Elizabeth A. Buskirk, Tiffany A. Callahan, Austin J. Carlos, Bretta S. Carney, Maria I. Chaples, Samantha R. Chappell, Ashley N. Cuthbert, Maria L. Dunn, Madison N. Emerick, Christopher R. Frederick, Benjamin R. Guse, Tabitha Hicks, Naliyah L. Howell, Patrick R. Knopf, Sara K. Kreighbaum, Hannah M. Laux, Madison T. Laux, Michael J. Lyon, Katrina J. Machtemes, Heather L. McCoy, Dalin L. McCully, Mya R. Methner, Hailey R. Moye, Toni Murphy, Jasmin A. Najera, Lora E. Page, Stephanie P. Parish, Conner A. Riley, Nicole Santana, Kaitlin R. Sharp, Peyton J. Switzer, Nicole K. Szymkowski, Alexis T. Turner, Hannah R. Weiler, Laura A. Wilemon

New Carlisle: Seth J. Boniface, Baylee A. Carpenter, Wyatt Lowe, Justin R. Martin, Timothy Paul

Rolling Prairie: John A. Bruck , Zachary J. Decker, Erica L. Hesters, Devin D. Nelson, Autumn J. Reese, Brett M. Stevens

Trail Creek: Mary Catterlin, Carter J. Moldenhauer

Union Mills: Jessica F. Homan, James Michael

Walkerton: Evan Curl, Christina A. Nelson, Michael G. Skorup

Wanatah: Lauren A. Bailey, Brandon D. Claussen, Jamilyn N. Goodwin, Kendra S. Goodwin, Miranda R. Green, Meagan E. Hanchar, Jacob L. Koselke, Jessica L. Mann, Faith N. Marvel

Westville: Samantha M. Albers, Alexander Archer, Samantha L. Behenna, Connor B. Behrens, Alexander K. Charriere, Kaitlyn N. Donahue, Scott M. Filippini, Alyssa R. Freestone, Mitchell T. Howell, Nicole E. Hutnick, Devin L. Keeling,Shania Kresel, Darin L. Mercer, Kathleen Nielsen, Joshua M. Timmons

New Buffalo, Michigan: Samuel G. Covert, Kelsey K. Sullivan

Three Oaks, Michigan: Samantha L. Strauss

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.